Gallery of former Governors

 

Governors of Banco Central do Brasil:

 
Henrique de Campos Meirelles 's Image Henrique de Campos Meirelles- 01/01/2003 to 01/01/2011
 
Arminio Fraga Neto 's Image Arminio Fraga Neto- 03/04/1999 to 01/01/2003
 
Gustavo Henrique de Barroso Franco 's Image Gustavo Henrique de Barroso Franco- 08/20/1997 to 03/04/1999
 
Gustavo Jorge Laboissière Loyola 's Image Gustavo Jorge Laboissière Loyola- 06/13/1995 to 08/20/1997
 
Persio Arida 's Image Persio Arida- 01/11/1995 to 06/13/1995
 
Pedro Sampaio Malan 's Image Pedro Sampaio Malan- 09/09/1993 to 12/31/1994
 
Paulo Cesar Ximenes Alves Ferreira 's Image Paulo Cesar Ximenes Alves Ferreira-03/26/1993 to 09/09/1993
 
Gustavo Jorge Laboissière Loyola 's Image Gustavo Jorge Laboissière Loyola- 11/13/1992 to 03/29/1993
 
Francisco Roberto André Gros 's Image Francisco Roberto André Gros - 05/17/1991 to 11/16/1992
 
Ibrahim Eris 's Image Ibrahim Eris- 03/15/1990 to 05/17/1991
 
Wadico Waldir Bucchi 's Image Wadico Waldir Bucchi- 10/25/1989 to 03/14/1990
 
Elmo de Araújo Camões 's Image Elmo de Araújo Camões - 03/09/1988 to 06/22/1989
 
Fernando Milliet de Oliveira 's Image Fernando Milliet de Oliveira - 05/05/1987 to 03/09/1988
 
Francisco Roberto André Gros 's Image Francisco Roberto André Gros- 02/11/1987 to 04/30/1987
 
Fernão Carlos Botelho Bracher 's Image Fernão Carlos Botelho Bracher- 08/28/1985 to 02/11/1987
 
Antonio Carlos Braga Lemgruber 's Image Antonio Carlos Braga Lemgruber- 03/15/1985 to 08/28/1985
 
Affonso Celso Pastore 's Image Affonso Celso Pastore- 09/05/1983 to 03/14/1985
 
Carlos Geraldo Langoni 's Image Carlos Geraldo Langoni- 01/18/1980 to 09/05/1983
 
Ernane Galvêas 's Image Ernane Galvêas- 08/17/1979 to 01/18/1980
 
Carlos Brandão 's Image Carlos Brandão- 03/15/1979 to 08/17/1979
 
Paulo Hortêncio Pereira Lira 's Image Paulo Hortêncio Pereira Lira- 03/15/1974 to 03/14/1979
 
Ernane Galvêas 's Image Ernane Galvêas- 02/21/1968 to 03/15/1974
 
Ruy Aguiar da Silva Leme 's Image Ruy Aguiar da Silva Leme- 03/31/1967 to 02/12/1968
 
Denio Chagas Nogueira 's Image Denio Chagas Nogueira- 04/12/1965 to 03/21/1967
 


Interim Governors of Banco Central do Brasil.
 
Ary Burguer- 02/08/1968 to 02/20/1968
 
Lycio de Faria- 04/30/1987 to 05/04/1987
 
Wadico Waldir Bucchi- 06/23/1989 to 10/25/1989
 
Gustavo Henrique de Barroso Franco- 12/31/1994 to 01/11/1995


Observation: It was considered the dates of publication in the Government Official Diary.